WG 2: Survival and destruction of molecules following energetic processing

Leader

  • Dr Paola Bolognesi, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), CNR-ISM (Istituto di Struttura della Materia ), Area della Ricerca di Roma 1 - Roma
  •  Research Interests:
    Spectroscopy and dynamics of molecules using advanced light sources and various coincidence detection/spectroscopy techniques (PES, PEPICO etc).
  •  paola.bolognesi@cnr.it

Co-Leader

  • Dariusz G. Piekarski, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
  •  Research Interests:
    Fragmentation of biomolecules interacting with highly charged ions. Quantum chemistry design of anion-binding organcatalysts, organic reaction mechanisms, focusing on enantioselectivity transfer.
  •  dpiekarski@ichf.edu.pl

Tasks

  • Identify a set of model systems and apply a wide range of complementary experimental techniques to study and develop a detailed understanding of the consequences of energetic processing on ultrafast (sub-femtoseconds) and ultraslow (seconds and beyond) timescales;
  • Develop new codes to theoretically describe molecular ionization induced by ion and photon impact, and the relaxation dynamics of highly charged and highly excited species on ultrafast timescales
  • Develop models to accurately describe how energetic processing affect the competition between structural changes and emission of photons, electrons and heavy particles on ultraslow timescales
  • Measure the luminescence from small and complex molecular systems of bio- and astrochemical relevance;
  • Perform action spectroscopy experiments that aim to identify molecules in space (e.g. DIB carriers).


Participants

   
1. Alicja Domaracka
Centre de Recherche sur les Ions, les Materiaux et la Photonique, Caen
2. Marta Labuda
Gdańsk University of Technology, Faculty of Applied Physics and Mathematics, Gdansk
3. Henning Zettergren
Stockholm University, Department of Physics, Stockholm
4. Thomas Schlathölter
University of Groningen, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, Groningen
5. Paola Bolognesi
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), CNR-ISM (Istituto di Struttura della Materia ), Area della Ricerca di Roma 1 - Roma
6. Sanja Tošić
Institute of Physics Belgrade, -, Belgrade
7. Marta Łabuda
Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Applied Physics and Mathematics, Gdansk
8. Annemieke Petrignani
University of Amsterdam, Van 't Hoff institute for Molecular Sciences, Amsterdam
9. Jennifer Noble
Aix-Marseille Université, PIIM Laboratory, Marseille
10. Henning Schmidt
Stockholm University, Stockholm
11. Christian Alcaraz
CNRS - Université Paris-Saclay, Institut de Chimie Physique, Orsay
12. Oded Heber
Weizmann Institute of Science, Particle Physics and Astrophysics, Rehovot
13. Mark Stockett
Stockholm University, Department of Physics, Stockholm
14. Aleksandar Milosavljevic
Synchrotron SOLEIL, PLEIADES beamline, Gif sur Yvette Cedex
15. Najeeb Punnakayathil
Stockholm University, Physics, Stockholm
16. Oguz Kagan Koksal
Adıyaman University Gölbaşı Vocational School, Department of Electricity and Energy, Adıyaman
17. Daniel Strasser
Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Institute of Chemistry, Jerusalem
18. Vladimir Sreckovic
Institute of Physics Belgrade, Department of Physics, Belgrade
19. Jérôme Bernard
Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Lyon
20. Hernán Velásquez Navarro
University of Amsterdam, Van 't Hoff Institute for Molecular Sciences, AMSTERDAM
21. Riccardo Spezia
CNRS and Sorbonne Université, Laboratoire de Chimie Théorique, Paris
22. Astrid Bergeat
University of Bordeaux, Institut des Sciences Moléculaires, Talence
23. Fabien Chirot
Université Lyon 1, Chemistry, Lyon
24. Hassan Abdoul-Carime
Université de Lyon, Institut de Physique des 2 Infinis, Villeurbanne
25. Mathias Rapacioli
Laboratoire de Chime et Physique LCPQ, CNRS, Toulouse
26. Olga Lushchikova
Olga Lushchikova, Condensed Matter Physics, Nijmegen
27. Franco Gianturco
Innsbruck University, Dept of Physics, Innsbruck
28. Roland Wester
University of Innsbruck, Institute for Ion Physics and Applied Physics, Innsbruck
29. Sarvesh Kumar
Sarvesh Kumar, CEFITEC Dept. of Physics, FCT/UNL, Caparica
30. Sadia Bari
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Photon Science, Hamburg
31. Ioan SCHNEIDER
Université Le Havre Normandie, LOMC-UMR-6294, Le Havre
32. Miroslav Polasek
J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry of the CAS, Chemistry of Ions in Gaseous Phase, Praha
33. Daniel J. Arismendi-Arrieta
Donostia international Physics Center, San Sebastian
34. RITA PROSMITI
RITA PROSMITI, PAMS-IFF-CSIC, MADRID
35. Ales Vitek
VSB - Technical University of Ostrava, IT4Innovations, Ostrava
36. Sylvain Maclot
University of Gothenburg, Physics department, Gothenburg
37. Nicolina POP
Politehnica University Timisoara, Physics Department, Timisoara
38. Lorenzo Avaldi
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Istituto di Struttura della Materia, Rome
39. Michael Gatchell
Stockholm University, Department of Physics, Stockholm
40. Tomasz Wasowicz
Gdansk University of Technology, Department of Physics of Electronic Phenomena, Gdańsk
41. Cristina Sanz-Sanz
Autonoma University of Madrid, Applied Physical Chemistry, Madrid
42. Filipe Ferreira da Silva
Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Physics, Caparica
43. Ionut Topala
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Faculty of Physics, Iasi
44. Pablo G. Jambrina
University of Salamanca, Quimica Fisica, Salamanca
45. Lola Gonzalez Sanchez
University of Salamanca, Physical Chemistry, Salamanca
46. Graham Worth
UCL, Chemistry, London
47. Majdi Hochlaf
University Gustave Eiffel, COSYS, Champs sur Marne
48. Janina Kopyra
Siedlce University, Department of Chemistry, Siedlce
49. Assimo Maris
University of Bologna, Chemistry, Bologna
50. Luca Evangelisti
Luca Evangelisti, Department of Chemistry "G. Ciamician", Bologna
51. Teodora Velcheva Kirova
University of Latvia, Institute of Atomic Physics and Spectroscopy , Riga
52. Dariusz Kedziera
Nicolaus Copernicus University in Torun, Faculty of Chemistry, Torun
53. Gao-Lei Hou
Xi'an Jiaotong University, School of Physics, Xi'an
54. Christine Joblin
Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planétologie, Université de Toulouse (UPS), CNRS, CNES, Toulouse
55. Jelena Tamuliene
Vilnius University, Faculty of Physics, Vilnius
56. Paulo LIMAO-VIEIRA
Paulo LIMAO-VIEIRA, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Lisboa
57. Alexandre Marciniak
Laboratoire Collisions Agrégats Réactivité, CNRS, Toulouse
58. Peter Georgiev
The University of Sofia, Condensed Matter Physics, Sofia
59. Stanka Jerosimic
University of Belgrade, Physical Chemistry, Belgrade
60. Demeter Tzeli
Demeter Tzeli, Department of Chemistry, Athens
61. Rocio Borrego
Rocio Borrego, CNR -Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie, Milano
62. Dariusz Piekarski
Polish Academy of Sciences, Insitute of Physical Chemistry, Warsaw
63. Giuseppe Mattioli
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Istituto di Struttura della Materia ISM-CNR, Roma
64. Antonella Cartoni
Sapienza università di Roma, Chemistry, Roma
65. Basile Curchod
Durham University, Department of Chemistry, Durham
66. Laura Carlini
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Struttura della Materia (CNR-ISM), Physics, Rome
67. Lucas Schwob
Lucas Schwob, Hamburg
68. Jacopo Chiarinelli
Italian research council (CNR), institute of structure of matter (ISM - CNR), rome
69. Sandra Brünken
Radboud University, FELIX Laboratory, Nijmegen
70. Mathias Poline
Mathias Poline, Physics, Åkersberga
71. Eduardo Carrascosa
Bruker Daltonik, Bremen
72. Anna Kaczmarek-Kędziera
Nicolaus Copernicus University in Torun, Chemistry, Toruń
73. Centre de Recherche sur les Ions les Matériaux LIU
Centre de Recherche sur les Ions, les Matériaux et la Photonique, AMA, Caen
74. Ismanuel Rabadan
Ismanuel Rabadan, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid
75. Prasenjit Seal
Tampere University, Aerosol Physics Laboratory, Physics Unit, Tampere
76. Ivo Vinklárek
J. Heyrovsky Institut of Physical Chemistry, CAS, Department of Molecular and Cluster dynamics, Prague
77. Jochen Küpper
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY & Universität Hamburg, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, Hamburg
78. Bratislav Marinkovic
Bratislav Marinkovic, Laboratory for Atomic Collision Processes, Belgrade
79. Anna Rita Casavola
Anna Rita Casavola, CNR
80. David Ayuso
Imperial College London, Physics, London
81. Estefania Rossich Molina
Hebrew University of Jerusalem , Chemistry, Jerusalem
82. Amanda Steber
DESY, Hamburg
83. Mayken Espinoza-Andaluz
Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral (ESPOL), Centro de Energias Renovables y Alternativas (CERA), Guayaquil
84. Ewald Janssens
KU Leuven, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Leuven
85. Bastian Manschwetus
Bastian Manschwetus, FS-LA laser science and technology, Hamburg
86. Camilla Calabrese
University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Leioa
87. Piero Ferrari
KU Leuven, Department of Physics, Leuven
88. Denis Tikhonov
DESY, FS-SMP, Hamburg
89. Luan Gabriel Fonseca dos Santos
Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Department of Fundamental Chemistry, Rio de Janeiro
90. Marcelo Goulart
University of Groningen, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, Groningen
91. Zehra Nur Ozer
Afyon Kocaepe University, Physics, Afyonkarahisar
92. Jan Franz
Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Applied Physics and Mathematics, Gdansk
93. Patrick Rousseau
université de Caen Normandie, CIMAP, Caen
94. Raka Paul
Raka Paul, Department of Physics, Stockholm
95. MingChao Ji
Stockholm University, Department of Physics, Stockholm
96. suvasthika indrajith
Stockholm University, physics, stockholm
97. Jose E Navarro Navarrete
Stockholm University, Atomik fysik , Stockholm
98. Alice Schmidt-May
Stockholm Universitet, Fysikum, Stockholm
99. Peter Szabo
University of Luxembourg, Department of Physics and Material Science,, Luxembourg-City
100. Vinitha Meloottayil
Vinitha, MICMAC, Toulouse
101. Sandra Wiersma
CNRS, Institute de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planétologie, Toulouse
102. Veljko Vujčić
Astronomical Observatory Belgrade, Belgrade
103. Kevin Anthony Kaw
KU Leuven, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Leuven
104. Einar Uggerud
University of Oslo, Department of Chemistry, Oslo
105. Diptesh Dey
University College London, Department of Chemistry, London
106. Milan Dimitrijević
Astronomical Observatory Belgrade, Belgrade
107. Zoltan Juhasz
Zoltan Juhasz, Atomic and Molecular Physics Laboratory, Debrecen
108. Or Licht
Bar Ilan University, Physics, Ramat Gan
109. James Bull
Univeristy of East Anglia, Chemistry, Norwich
110. Klavs Hansen
Tianjin University, Physics, Tianjin
111. Amine CASSIMI
Amine CASSIMI, CIMAP Laboratory, Caen
112. Carla Figueira de Morisson Faria
University College London, Physics and Astronomy, London
113. Florian Grussie
Max Planck institute for nuclear physics, Heidelberg
114. Felix Nuesslein
Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg